TAPFUSE Limited

Privacy and Cookie Policy

We, TAPFUSE Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 08504507, whose registered office is at Tapfuse Limited, 9 The Piano Club, Brighton Terrace, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, SW9 8DJ, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This policy, together with our terms and conditions of website use, and any other documents referred to in either of these documents, set out the basis on which any information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding this information and how we will treat it.

By using our site, you agree to this policy. If you do not wish to agree to this policy, please do not use our site or submit any information through it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Tapfuse Limited, 9 The Piano Club, Brighton Terrace, London, Greater London, United Kingdom, SW9 8DJ.


Capitalised terms in this policy shall have the same meaning as set out in our terms and conditions of website use, except where the context indicates otherwise.

  1. Information we may collect from you
    • We may collect and process the following information:
      1. information that you provide by filling in forms or completing questionnaires upon our site, whether pursuant to our provision of Material and/or Services or otherwise;
      2. information that you provide to us during telephone conversations and calls, whether pursuant to our provision of Material and/or Services or otherwise;
      3. information you provide via email or via written correspondence, whether pursuant to our provision of Material and/or Services or otherwise;
      4. records detailing your contact with us;
      5. information provided on your behalf, by your agents or representatives;
      6. information given when reporting or otherwise dealing with problems concerning our site, our Material and/or our Services;
      7. details of orders for Material and/or Services that you place with us, including through our site;
      8. information concerning fulfillment of your orders; and
      9. details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and details of the resources that you access.
      10. The information may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, business registration number(s), and general information relating to your organisation or its business, including its shareholders, directors and ultimate beneficial owners.
  2. Technical information
    • We may collect information about the device you use to access, use and/or view our site, Material and/or Services, including where available its IP address, operating system, browser type and version, time zone setting and browser plug-in types and versions, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  3. Cookies
    1. Our site uses cookies to distinguish users of our site. A cookie file (a small file of letters and numbers that we store on the device you use to access our site) is placed your access device each time you visit our site.
    2. We also use analytical cookie files. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    3. If you wish to delete any such cookie files, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
    4. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
    5. You may refuse to accept cookie files by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you choose this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.
  4. Where we store your personal data
    1. The information that we collect from you, from others on your behalf, or otherwise held by us and concerning you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or sub-contractors. Such suppliers or sub-contractors may be based in countries such as the United States, which do not provide the same standards of data protection as the United Kingdom. In that situation, we will use reasonable endeavours to select a supplier or sub-contractor who agrees to provide an adequate level of data protection by means of a contract, written undertaking or other safe harbour arrangement. Such suppliers or sub-contractors maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order for Material and/or Services, the processing of your payment details, the provision of information storage services and/or the provision of support services. By submitting information or procuring the submission of information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing in this manner of any information submitted to us.
    2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable endeavours to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, please be assured that we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to, destruction of or damage to such information.
  5. Uses made of information
    1. We may use information collected from you, from others on your behalf, or otherwise held by us and concerning you in the following ways:
      1. to provide you with Material and/or Services;
      2. for our billing purposes;
      3. to ensure our site operates properly;
      4. to improve our site and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your access device;
      5. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
      6. to administer our site and for internal operational purposes, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
      7. to notify you about changes to our site, Material and/or Services;
      8. to allow us to consider your comments, queries and suggestions and respond if necessary;
      9. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
      10. to comply with any legal obligations;
      11. to protect the rights, property or safety of others;
      12. to enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights and obligations under our terms and conditions of website use; and/or
      13. for the purposes set out elsewhere in this policy or our terms and conditions of website use;
    2. We may also use such information to contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with information that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers and/or e-mail address, you consent to being contacted by these methods for this purpose. If you do not wish to receive such communications from us, please e-mail us [email protected].
    3. We may keep such information for a reasonable period for any of the purposes mentioned above.
  6. Disclosure of your information
    1. We may share information collected from you, from others on your behalf, or otherwise held by us and concerning you with:
      1. suppliers and sub-contractors, to enable the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
      2. law enforement authorities, regulators and/or other persons concerned with the prevention of civil and/or criminal wrongs; and
      3. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
    2. By seeking to acquire Material and/or Services from us you understand that we will, inter alia, undertake a search with Experian for the purposes of verifying your identity. To do so Experian may check the details you supply against any particulars on any database (public or otherwise) to which they have access. They may also use your details in the future to assist other companies for verification purposes. A record of the search will be retained.
    3. We may also disclose information collected from you, from others on your behalf, or otherwise held by us and concerning you to third parties:
      1. to enable to marketing of goods and services we (or they) believe may be of interest to you;
      2. to enable them to provide or propose the provision of services to you;
      3. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose such information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
      4. if we or all or part of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case such information may be one of the transferred assets;
      5. to comply with any legal obligation;
      6. in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of website use or other agreements;
      7. to enable our enjoyment of any rights set out in this policy, our terms and conditions of website use, or any other agreement between you or us; or
      8. to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, our customers, or others, which may include exchanging information with other persons and entities for the purposes of fraud protection and/or credit risk reduction.
  7. Third party personal data
    1. Where you submit or procure the submission of information regarding another person (for example, where you complete and submit a questionnaire or form on our site on behalf of another person who does not have access to a computer and/or the internet, or where you instruct your agent or representative to submit information concerning another person), you confirm that they have consented to you acting for them and to the processing of their information in the manner as set out herein, and that you have informed them of our identity and the content of our terms and conditions of website use and this policy, including the purposes for which their information will be processed and/or disclosed by us, and that they have explicitly consented to our processing and/or disclosure of their information (including sensitive personal information) as set out herein. You shall provide us with details of this consent if requested.
    2. Our terms and conditions of website use and this policy will apply to any such third party information in the same manner that they apply to your own information.
  8. Your rights
    • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at [email protected]
  9. Other sites
    • Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, and others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.
  10. Access to information
    • The Act gives you the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £50 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  11. Changes to our privacy and cookie policy
    • Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.
  12. Contact
    • Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]